skip to Main Content

Javanica Tea

R150.00

20 x Javanica tea bags

Javanica herbal tea is made from a woody perennial medicinal herb known as Lippia javanica. The tea is also known as lemon bush tea because the aromatic Javanica leaves give off a lemon-like smell when crushed. This tea is indigenous to the African continent and has been historically used for medicinal purposes.

Javanica Tea Benefits: [1]

  • Treats coughs, colds and fever
  • Treats skin disorders such as heat rash
  • Eases chest congestion or tightness
  • Treats lung and respiratory infections

Serving Suggestions:

Use one tea bag of Javanica tea per cup. Add freshly boiled water, allow to brew for 3 minutes. Javanica tea can also be used for steaming.

Storage:

Store Javanica tea in a cool, dry place. Once opened, re-seal or store in an air-tight container.

Category:

Description

Scientific Name: Lippia javanica
Common Names: Fever tea, Lemon Bush (English); Koorsbossie, Beukesbossie, Lemoenbossie (Afrikaans); Mutswane, Umsutane (Swati); Inzinziniba (Xhosa); Umsuzwane (Ndebele); Umswazi (Zulu); Musukudu, Bokhukhwane (Tswana); Kachigwere (Shona)

Javanica Tea is extra from a multi-stemmed medicinal plant with hairy, aromatic leaves and white flower heads known as Lippia Javanica. The smell of the plant can be likened to that of a lemon, hence the common name Lemon Bush. This plant is indigenous to South Africa and can be found in many parts of the country, as well as in other African countries.

Leaf infusions of Lippia javanica exhibit antioxidant activity comparable to that found in commercial teas such as Rooibos tea. Scientific studies on the Javanica plant indicate that it possesses a wide range of pharmacological activities which include anticancer, antiamoebic, antidiabetic, antimalarial, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiplasmodial, and pesticidal effects[1].

Disclaimer: This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease and has not been evaluated by the Medicines Control Council.

References:

  1. Van Wyk, B., Gericke, N. 2000. People’s plants: A guide to useful plants of Southern Africa.

Additional information

Delivery Information

Delivery within 3-5 working days anywhere in South Africa.

Back To Top
Open chat